Domestic Events

Beko Netball League

The Beko Netball League is fundamental to strengthening Netball New Zealand’s performance pathway, the development of talent, and competitiveness of Netball New Zealand’s elite teams.

The league consists of 31 games run over 13 weekends, allowing players to continue with work and study commitments, culminating in a Grand Final.

The competition includes six teams playing a double round-robin, with 10 matches to be televised on SKY Sport and 21 standalone games.

Teams will be able to name up to three ANZ Premiership players – who have not played more than 36 quarters in the former trans-Tasman Netball League / ANZ Premiership prior to the current Beko Netball League season – on their match list alongside the emerging players from their Zone.

Draw and Results

Click here to download schedule

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Venue Broadcast/Live Scoring
Round 1
13-May 12.10pm WBOP 47-39 South Silver Fern Farms Events Centre, Te Aroha Non-televised
Live Scoring
13-May 2.10pm Central 49-52 Mainland Te Rauparaha Arena, Porirua Non-televised
Live Scoring
13-May 2.10pm Marvels 49-49 Comets The Trusts Arena, Auckland Televised
Live Scoring
Round 2
19-May 1.40pm Marvels 50-49 South The Trusts Arena, Auckland Non-televised
Live Scoring
20-May 10.40am Comets 54-49 Mainland High Wire Charitable Trust Gymnasium, Auckland Non-televised
Live Scoring
20-May 2.10pm WBOP 60-56 Central Claudelands Arena, Hamilton Televised
Live Scoring
Round 3
26-May 1.40pm Marvels 51-53 Mainland The Trusts Arena, Auckland Non-televised
Live Scoring
27-May 11.10am South 36-60 Central ILT Stadium Southland, Invercargill Non-televised
Live Scoring
27-May 2.10pm Comets 46-70 WBOP Pulman Arena, Auckland Televised
Live Scoring
Round 4
2-Jun 1.40pm Marvels 54-61 Central Auckland Netball Centre, Auckland Non-televised
Live Scoring
3-Jun 2.10pm South 48-53 Comets ILT Stadium Southland, Invercargill Televised
Live Scoring
3-Jun 5.40pm Mainland 61-54 WBOP EA Networks Centre, Ashburton Non-televised
Live Scoring
Round 5
10-Jun 11.10am Comets 51-45 South High Wire Charitable Trust Gymnasium, Auckland Non-televised
Live Scoring
10-Jun 12.10pm WBOP 66-50 Mainland Rotorua Girls' High School, Rotorua Non-televised
Live Scoring
10-Jun 2.10pm Central 52-41 Marvels Walter Nash Centre. Lower Hutt Non-televised
Live Scoring
Round 6
17-Jun 1.10pm Mainland 56-37 Comets Lincoln Events Centre, Lincoln Non-televised
Live Scoring
17-Jun 1.10pm South 58-51 Marvels Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown Non-televised
Live Scoring
17-Jun 2.10pm Central 51-42 WBOP TSB Bank Arena, Wellington Televised
Live Scoring
Round 7
23-Jun 1.40pm Marvels 52-55 WBOP The Trusts Arena, Auckland Non-televised
Live Scoring
24-Jun 2.10pm South 32-57 Mainland More FM Arena, Dunedin Televised
Live Scoring
24-Jun 3.10pm Central 61-36 Comets Walter Nash Centre, Lower Hutt Non-televised
Live Scoring
Round 8
1-Jul 12.10pm WBOP Comets The Peak, Rototuna Junior High School, Hamilton Non-televised
Live Scoring
1-Jul 1.10pm Central South ASB Sports Centre. Wellington Non-televised
Live Scoring
1-Jul 2.10pm Mainland Marvels Trafalgar Centre, Nelson Televised
Live Scoring
Round 9
8-Jul 10.10am South WBOP Multi Sports Complex, Gore Non-televised
Live Scoring
8-Jul 1.10pm Mainland Central Lincoln Events Centre, Lincoln Non-televised
Live Scoring
8-Jul 2.10pm Marvels Comets The Trusts Arena, Auckland Televised
Live Scoring
Round 10
15-Jul 12.10pm WBOP Marvels South Waikato Events Centre, Tokoroa Non-televised
Live Scoring
15-Jul 1.10pm Mainland South EA Networks Centre, Ashburton Non-televised
Live Scoring
15-Jul 2.10pm Comets Central Pulman Arena, Auckland Televised
Live Scoring
Round 11
29-Jul 2.10pm TBC TBC Pulman Arena, Auckland Televised
Live Scoring

Teams

Northern Marvels Northern Comets Waikato Bay of Plenty
1 Christie Anderson 1 Gabriella Adams 1 Lyanne Eukaliti
2 Shekynah Clarke 2 Eseta Autagavaia 2 Simmon Howe
3 Tayla Foster 3 Kate Burley 3 Kelsey McPhee
4 Meretini Fuimaono 4 Chanelle Campbell 4 Lisa Mather
5 Ashleigh Garner 5 Chonaire Huriwai 5 Jenna O'Sullivan
6 Marie Hansen 6 Kirsten Hurley 6 Emily Patterson
7 Antonia Hei Hei 7 Emma Iversen 7 Hannah Riddle-Pelchen
8 Sally Hemehema 8 Olivia Macaulay 8 Hannah Ridling
9 Daisy Hurley 9 Oceane Maihi 9 Harley Smith
10 Tori Kolose 10 Paxton Maligi 10 Kiani Stevenson
11 Grace Kukutai 11 Asher Mason 11 Jaydi Taylor-Chaffey
12 Ema Lees 12 Kathryn Penrose 12 Georgia Tong
13 Tamara Leoni 13 Ivana Rowland 13 Emily Ussher
14 Nadia Loveday 14 Tessa Scholten 14 Khiarna Williams
15 Alex MacLeod-Smith 15 Lahaina-Lee Upu-Toparea 15 Ali Wilshier
16 Mererangi Paul 16 Filda Vui 16
Eligible ANZP Player Tera-Maria Amani (Eligible ANZP Player) Eligible ANZP Player Olivia Coughlan Eligible ANZP Player Sydney Fraser
Eligible ANZP Player Jamie Hume Eligible ANZP Player Holly Fowler Eligible ANZP Player Kate Lloyd
Eligible ANZP Player Christina Oscar Eligible ANZP Player Katherine Levien (Coffin)
Eligible ANZP Player Amorangi Malesala
Management Management Management
Coach Ripeka Pirie Coach Vicki Morgan Coach Mary Jane Araroa
Assistant Coach Michelle Parsons Assistant Coach Katherine Henry Assistant Coach Rebecca Gabel
Manager Daniel Short Manager Bobby-Jo Buchanan Manager Dairne Burns
Physio Ariane Carroll Physio Talia Rout Physio Amanda Foster
S&C Coach Angad Marwah
Central Hellers Mainland South
1 Jenna Barrett 1 Tiffany Challis 1 Jess Allan
2 Colleen Faleafaga 2 Laura Dorgan 2 Jessica Dermody
3 Maddy Gordon 3 Sophia Fenwick 3 Tarryn Dickson
4 Monalisa Groom 4 Lily Fletcher 4 Sophie Erwood
5 Jermaine Howard-Vallance 5 Gemma Hazeldine 5 Taneisha Fifita
6 Paris Lokotui 6 Bella James 6 Georgia Heffernan
7 Grace McLean 7 Kenya Kavanagh-Vincent 7 Kate Heffernan
8 Victoria Miller 8 Nicola Mackle 8 Isabella Masani
9 Danielle Tafili 9 Lily Marshall 9 Kiana Pelasio
10 Salote Taufa 10 Grace Namana 10 Lauren Pickett
11 Braxton Te Riini 11 Tiana Placid 6 Meg Sycamore
12 Elle Temu 12 Jess Prosser 12 Diahn Strickland
13 Saviour Tui 13 Tyler Rollo 13 Kendall McMinn
14 Layce Walker 14 Natasha Ryan 14 Katherine Morris
15 Georgia White 15 Jess Shaw 15 Poppy Restieaux
16 16 Gabby Thomas 16
Eligible ANZP Player Karin Burger Eligible ANZP Player Ellie Bird Eligible ANZP Player Olivia Bates
Eligible ANZP Player Aliyah Dunn Eligible ANZP Player Kimiora Poi Eligible ANZP Player Courtney Elliott
Eligible ANZP Player Mila Reuelu-Buchanan Eligible ANZP Player Abby Erwood
Eligible ANZP Player Renee Savai'inaea Eligible ANZP Player Dani Gray
Eligible ANZP Player Jen O'Connell
Management Management Management
Coach Pelesa Semu Coach Ronelle van Dongen Coach Georgie Salter
Assistant Coach Anna Andrews-Tasola Assistant Coach Andrea Cousins Co Coach Donna Wilkins
Manager Tash Lajpold Manager Toni Torepe Manager Annette Heffernan
S&C Coach Adam Allen Physio Louise Thayer Physio Brett Woodley
Performance Analyst Dessi Broughton S&C Coach Simeon Joplin Apprentice Coach Abbey Mckenzie
Primary Care Assistant George Metuarau Performance Analyst Sara McClelland S&C Coach Megan Gibbs