Domestic Events

Netball NZ U17 Champs

The Netball NZ U17 Champs (est. 2009) is Netball New Zealand’s largest event and continues to grow in popularity. Between 32 and 40 Netball Centres compete in this four-day, outdoor tournament - the only domestic event held outdoors. The event is a key stepping stone for players along the development pathway.

Dates: 15 -18 July 2019

Venue: Netball Waitakere, Auckland

Draw and Results

POOL A POOL B
WELLINGTON A BLACK Central AUCKLAND 1 Northern
CHRISTCHURCH A RED Mainland THAMES VALLEY Waikato Bay of Plenty
NORTH CANTERBURY Mainland HARBOURSIDE Waikato Bay of Plenty
INVERCARGILL South MID CANTERBURY Mainland
KAPI MANA Central NELSON Mainland
POOL C POOL D
HOWICK PAKURANGA Northern MANAWATU A GREEN Central
NORTH HARBOUR 1 Northern EASTERN BAY OF PLENTY Waikato Bay of Plenty
HUTT VALLEY GOLD Central PUKEKOHE Northern
GISBORNE Waikato Bay of Plenty TRUST WAIKATO HAMILTON CITY B Waikato Bay of Plenty
ROTORUA Waikato Bay of Plenty PAPAKURA Northern
POOL E POOL F
AUCKLAND 2 Northern WAITAKERE 1 Northern
EASTERN WAIKATO Waikato Bay of Plenty DUNEDIN South
NORTHLAND CLUSTER Northern WELLINGTON B GOLD Central
EASTERN SOUTHLAND South SOUTH CANTERBURY Mainland
MANAWATU B WHITE Central INVITATIONAL Northern
POOL G POOL H
WHANGANUI Central TARANAKI A Central
TRUST WAIKATO HAMILTON CITY A Waikato Bay of Plenty BAYLEYS HAWKE'S BAY BLACK Central
TARANAKI B Central NORTH HARBOUR 2 Northern
WAITAKERE 2 Northern SELWYN Mainland
CHRISTCHURCH B BLACK Mainland TAUPO Waikato Bay of Plenty

2019 Final Standings

  1. Waitakere 1
  2. Manawatu A Green
  3. Eastern BOP
  4. Dunedin
  5. Auckland 1
  6. Wellington A Black
  7. Christchurch A Red
  8. Trust Waikato Hamilton City A
  9. North Harbour 1
  10. Bayley's Hawkes Bay Black
  11. Hutt Valley Gold
  12. Taranaki A
  13. Auckland 2
  14. Waitakere 2
  15. Harbourside
  16. Eastern Southland
  17. Manawatu B White
  18. Northland Cluster
  19. Wellington B Gold
  20. Whanganui
  21. Taupo
  22. Howick Pakuranga
  23. Nelson
  24. Selwyn
  25. North Canterbury
  26. Thames Valley
  27. Christchurch B
  28. Invercargill
  29. Trust Waikato Hamilton City B
  30. Gisborne
  31. Papakura
  32. South Canterbury
  33. Mid Canterbury
  34. North Harbour 2
  35. Eastern Waikato
  36. Rotorua
  37. Taranaki B
  38. Pukekohe
  39. Kapi Mana
  40. Invitational

Digital Programme