News

The latest news and updates from Netball New Zealand

2021 National Development Camp athletes named

Netball New Zealand has invited 85 athletes from around the country to take part in National Development Camp regional sessions in January.

Selections were based upon 2019 tracking of players at various tournaments as well as the 2020 National Development Camp and the Zone Feed Forward process.

The group will be split across three camps with 35 players participating in Auckland, 25 in Palmerston North and 25 in Ashburton.

Players will undergo a series of movement competency screenings with fitness tests to be submitted prior to the camp.

A competitive short-tournament structure will be held during the three days where each player’s ability under pressure will be observed.

The camps will be led by NZ Secondary Schools coaches Te Aroha Keenan (head coach) and Pelesa Semu (assistant coach) alongside expert coaches at each camp.

Keenan boasts a strong resume having been involved with coaching netball since 1980, including school, club, age group and elite teams having previous been head coach of the Northern Mystics in the ANZ Championship.

Semu is currently serving as assistant coach for Te Wānanga o Raukawa Pulse in the ANZ Premiership following her previous role as head coach for Central Manawa in the Beko Netball League.

The National Development Camp invitation list:

NORTHERN
Laura Balmer
Temepara Bristow
Tiger-Lily Cocker-Lemalie
Georgia Crileitch
Florence Dallow
Serina Daunakamakama
Delwyn Fiso
Catherine Hall
Jess Honey
Ana Manuopangai
Soana Manusetoa
Mia McCausland
Kylie McGahan
Lydia Moe
Khanye-Lii Munro-Nonoa
Losilo Naufahu
Breeze Peeni Rata
Fleurnik Raui
Olivia Ropati
Kenza Taele
Ritorya Tamilo
Maria Tatupu
Kate Taylor
Summer Temu
Jaelin Tulikaki
Renata Tusani
Bernadette Veatupu
Amelia Walmsley
Millie Wilton
Catalina Young

WAIKATO BAY OF PLENTY
Liza Ball
Chloe Carr-Patterson
Ivari Christie
Tasia Clarke
Taiana Day
Monica Famui
Mila Graham
Sade Kaipara-Morrison
Kaiya Kepa
Mandi Portegys
Georgina Rangi
Savanah Samson-Tuinukuafe
Hinemaringi Scott
Emma Wilkie

CENTRAL
Sahria Adams
Kahlia Awa
Katie Beal
Zalika Clarke
Zoe Elliot
Sarah Guiney
Torren Isaako
Roimata Kapene
Madisyn Mauriohooho
Monique Poa
Eileen Polu
Rachel Price
Temalesi Rayasi
Sian Rowden-Poyzer
Madison Thomas
Anna Tirikatene

MAINLAND
Julia Burnham
Zoey Cuff
Lose Faingaanuku
Isabella Galvan
Phoebe Glass
Olivia Glen
Georgia Gold
Emily Hargreaves
Tapanisa Havea
Samantha Laing
Aaliyah Metcalf
Holly Munro
Winnie Palamo
Madi Smith
Kereatua Williams

SOUTH
Losa Fifita
Lucy Hall
Abby Harris
Emma McKay
Emilie Nicholson
Gemma Rowcroft
Lucy Shirley
Grace Southby
Jess Tyrrell
Charlotte Underwood-Nicol