News

The latest news and updates from Netball New Zealand

Athletes named for NZ Secondary Schools trials camp

Netball New Zealand has announced a list of 20 athletes to take part in the New Zealand Secondary Schools trials camp, should Covid-19 alert levels allow it to go ahead.

The list of athletes represents all five Zones throughout the country and NZSS coach Te Aroha Keenan said it was an important step to name the attendees for the trial camp despite the uncertainty surrounding Covid restrictions.

“These athletes have worked incredibly hard to get to this point so we felt we needed to go ahead, and this will also allow us to go ahead with trials for the New Zealand Secondary Schools team when appropriate,” she said.

Keenan said the Emerging Talent Selection Panel, which included Adrienne Morrin, Robin Manihera and Nicki Patterson, were looking forward to working with the next generation of New Zealand netballers and were excited to give this group an opportunity to perform in front of selectors.

“The national secondary schools programme is another step along the performance pathway, and we’re excited to see what these athletes can produce during the trials camp.”

Trial selections were based on current squad members and invited players who had consistently performed at national age-group events, the National Netball League and meeting relative fitness requirements.

Three players were not included due to injury with Torren Isaako, Aaliyah Metcalf and Millie Wilton unable to attend the three-day camp. They have been replaced with four other invited players including Carys Stythe, Grace Southby, Anna Tirikatene and Mandi Portegys with the quartet meeting the necessary standards.

The New Zealand Secondary Schools trials camp is proudly supported by FUJIFILM Business Innovation New Zealand.

NZ Secondary Schools trials camp selection:

Kahlia Awa (Central)
Ivari Christie (Waikato-BOP)
Zalika Clarke (Central)
Serena Daunakamakama (Northern)
Taiana Day (Waikato-BOP)
Monica Faumui (Waikato-BOP)
Losa Fifita (South)
Isabella Galvan (Mainland)
Georgia Gold (Mainland)
Kaiya Kepa (Waikato-BOP)
Holly Munro (Mainland)
Rachel Price (Central)
Mandi Portegys (Waikato-BOP)
Temalisi Reyasi (Central)
Grace Southby (South)
Carys Stythe (Northern)
Maddison Thomas (Central)
Anna Tirikatene (Central)
Amelia Walmsley (Northern)
Emma Wilkie (Waikato-BOP)