Domestic Events

NZ Secondary Schools Netball Champs

Established in 1993, the New Zealand Secondary Schools (NZSS) Netball Champs is one of the most hotly contested annual tournaments on the Netball New Zealand calendar. The event provides an opportunity for the best secondary school teams from the Upper North Island, Lower North Island and South Island to go head-to-head in a battle for the trophy.

Netball New Zealand is pleased to announce Fuji Xerox as the naming rights partner of the Fuji Xerox NZ Secondary Schools Netball Championship from 2019-2021

Date: 8 -11 October 2019

Venue: Saxton Stadium, Nelson

Draw and Results

Tuesday 8th Oct


Court Game Pool Team 1 Team 2
9.30am
1 1 C Christchurch Girls' High School 37 v 34 St Mary's College
2 2 C St Peter's School, Cambridge 50 v 24 St Margaret's College
10.40am
1 3 D St Hilda's Collegiate School 27 v 40 Westlake Girls' High School
2 4 D Howick College 32 v 29 Napier Girls' High School
11.50am
1 5 A Epsom Girls' Grammar School 22 v 34 Saint Kentigern College
2 6 A Whanganui High School 35 v 26 Ashburton College
1pm
1 7 B Manukura 46 v 40 Avondale College
2 8 B Villa Maria College 33 v 26 Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
2.10pm
1 9 C Christchurch Girls' High School 29 v 43 St Peter's School, Cambridge
2 10 C St Mary's College 41 v 35 St Margaret's College
3.20pm
1 11 D Napier Girls' High School 28 v 33 St Hilda's Collegiate School
2 12 D Howick College 25 v 38 Westlake Girls' High School
4.30pm
1 13 A Saint Kentigern College 53 v 22 Ashburton College
2 14 A Whanganui High School 27 v 42 Epsom Girls' Grammar School
5.40pm
1 15 B Manukura 39 v 32 Villa Maria College
2 16 B Avondale College 51 v 38 Samuel Marsden Collegiate School

Wednesday 9th Oct

Court Game Pool Team 1 Team 2
9am
1 17 D St Hilda's Collegiate School 23 v 36 Howick College
2 18 D Westlake Girls' High School 41 v 31 Napier Girls' High School
10.10am
1 19 C St Margaret's College 35 v 36 Christchurch Girls' High School
2 20 C St Mary's College 36 v 41 St Peter's School, Cambridge
11.20am
1 21 B Manukura 38 v 22 Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
2 22 B Avondale College 58 v 36 Villa Maria College
12.30pm
1 23 A Saint Kentigern College 33 v 19 Whanganui High School
2 24 A Epsom Girls' Grammar School 44 v 19 Ashburton College
1.40pm Pool Play Completed - All Games must now play to a result
2.50pm
1 25 G (9-16) St Hilda's Collegiate School
35 v 44 St Margaret's College
2 26 H (9-16) St Mary's College
33 v 35 Napier Girls' High School
4pm
1 27 G (9-16) Whanganui High School 29 v 31 Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
2 28 H (9-16) Villa Maria College 35 v 32 Ashburton College
5.10pm
1 29 E (1-8) Westlake Girls' High School
37 v 25 Christchurch Girls' High School
2 30 F (1-8)

St Peter's School, Cambridge

41 v 25

Howick College

6.20pm
1 31 E (1-8) Saint Kentigern College 60 v 39 Avondale College
2 32 F (1-8) Manukura 30 v 24 Epsom Girls' Grammar School

Thursday 10th Oct


Court Game Pool Team 1 Team 2
9.30am
1 33 G (9-16) St Hilda's Collegiate School 39 v 25 Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
2 34 H (9-16) Villa Maria College 31 v 37 Napier Girls' High School
10.40am
1 35 H (9-16) St Mary's College 40 v 36 Ashburton College
2 36 G (9-16) Whanganui High School 39 v 40 St Margaret's College
11.50am
1 37 E (1-8) Saint Kentigern College 43 v 19 Christchurch Girls' High School
2 38 F (1-8) St Peter's School, Cambridge 49 v 38 Epsom Girls' Grammar School
1pm
1 39 F (1-8) Manukura 31 v 26 Howick College
2 40 E (1-8) Westlake Girls' High School 50 v 44 Avondale College
2.10pm
1 41 H (9-16) Ashburton College 33 v 48 Napier Girls' High School
2 42 G (9-16) Samuel Marsden Collegiate School 27 v 38 St Margaret's College
3.20pm
1 43 G (9-16) Whanganui High School 32 v 27 St Hilda's Collegiate School
2 44 H (9-16) Villa Maria College 38 v 51 St Mary's College
4.30pm
1 45 E (1-8) Saint Kentigern College 41 v 25 Westlake Girls' High School
2 46 F (1-8) Epsom Girls' Grammar School 26 v 36 Howick College
5.40pm
1 47 F (1-8) Manukura 25 v 37 St Peter's School, Cambridge
2 48 E (1-8) Avondale College 39 v 36 Christchurch Girls' High School

Friday 11th Oct


Court Game Pool Team 1 Team 2
9am
1 49 13th/14th St Hilda's Collegiate School
40 v 30 Villa Maria College
2 50 15th/16th Samuel Marsden Collegiate School 30 v 33 Ashburton College
10.10am
1 51 9th/10th St Margaret's College 35 v 44 Napier Girls' High School
2 52 11th/12th Whanganui High School 36 v 43 St Mary's College
11.20am
1 53 5th/6th Avondale College 41 v 46 Howick College
2 54 7th/8th Christchurch Girls' High School 36 v 38 Epsom Girls' Grammar School
12.30pm
1 55 3rd/4th Westlake Girls' High School 37 v 35 Manukura
1.40pm
1 56 1st/2nd Saint Kentigern College 31 v 35 St Peter's School, Cambridge

2019 Final Standings

1 St. Peter's College, Cambridge
2 Saint Kentigern College
3 Westlake Girls' High School
4 Manukura
5 Howick College
6 Avondale College
7 Epsom Girls' Grammar School
8 Christchurch Girls' High School
9 Napier Girls' High School
10 St. Margaret's College
11 St. Mary's College
12 Whanganui High School
13 St. Hilda's Collegiate School
14 Villa Maria College
15 Ashburton College
16 Samuel Marsden Collegiate School